Privacy Policy G.B.D. Calamari

Groninger Biologen Duikvereniging Calamari (G.B.D. Calamari, the Groningen Biologists Diving Association Calamari) attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. We want to provide clear and transparent information about how we handle personal data in this Privacy Policy.

We treat personal data with care in order to fully safeguard your privacy. G.B.D. Calamari in all cases complies with the applicable laws and regulations, including the “Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming” (The Dutch General Data Protection Regulation). This entails that we, in any case:

  • Process your personal data in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided, these purposes and types of personal data are described in this Privacy Policy;
  • Limit the processing of your personal data to those data that are minimally required for the purposes for which they are processed;
  • Ask your explicit consent if we require this for the processing of your personal data;
  • Have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your personal data;
  • Do not transfer personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for the performance of the purposes for which they were provided;
  • Are aware of your rights concerning your personal data, wish to inform you about them and respect them.

As G.B.D. Calamari, we are responsible for the processing of your personal data. If, you have any questions about this after reading our Privacy Policy, or in a more general sense, or wish to contact us, you can do so via the contact details set out at the bottom of this document.

Why do we process personal data?

We use different data for different purposes. You can see what purposes these are and what data we may process from you below. We mainly use the data received from you, but also data provided by third parties, such as data concerning your ACLO or NOB membership.

Members and donors:

Personal data of members and donors are processed by G.B.D. Calamari for member administration, membership fees, and the provision of information as well as invitations to meetings and events on the basis of the membership or donor agreement.

For this purpose, we may request or process the following personal data from you: name, address, postcode, place of residence, telephone number, email address, gender, date of birth, Facebook name or address, bank account number, login details (username/password), sport branch, membership numbers, sport-specific diplomas and a copy of your medical examination.

Personal data of members and donors are stored by G.B.D. Calamari for the purposes of the above processing during the term of the contract, and thereafter only in the financial records for a maximum of 7 years.

Participants in association events:

Personal data of participants in association events are processed by G.B.D. Calamari for administrative purposes and the provision of information on relevant event(s) on the basis of the registration form for the event(s) in question.

For this purpose, we may request or process the following personal data from you: name, address, place of residence, telephone number, email address, photographs taken during the event, sports-specific diplomas, and membership numbers.

Personal data of members and donors are stored by G.B.D. Calamari for the purposes of the above processing during the period of registration, and thereafter only in the financial records for a maximum of 7 years. Photographs taken during the events are kept in the photo archive for historical purposes.

Interested parties:

Personal data of interested parties are processed by G.B.D. Calamari for the provision of information in the form of newsletters or targeted contact on the basis of registration via a digital or physical interest form, verbal consent or application via email.

For this purpose, we may request or process the following personal data from you: name, email address, telephone number and sports-specific diplomas.

Personal data of interested parties are stored by G.B.D. Calamari for the purposes of the above processing during the period in which the data subject is considered to be an interested party.

Cookies:

A cookie is a small text file that is sent with the pages of a website and stored by the browser on your computer, tablet or mobile phone. We use cookies to provide you with improved service when visiting our websites, which makes them easier to use. For example, cookies allow you to stay logged in to a website or to remember your preferences, such as location and language settings. Cookies allow us to see how often our websites - and which pages - are viewed by visitors. We only use necessary (functional) cookies, within the meaning of the applicable legislation, such as Section 11.7a paragraph 3 of the “Telecommunicatiewet” (Telecommunications Act) and the “ePrivacy Verordening” (ePrivacy Regulation).

Disclosure to third parties

The data you provide to us may be disclosed to third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the purposes described above. We make use of a third party for access to our equipment storage. We never disclose personal data to other parties with whom we have not concluded a data processing agreement. Naturally, we conclude the agreements necessary to guarantee the security of your personal data with these parties (processors).

In addition, we exchange data with various parties for the purpose of:

  • Checking the registration at the Academische Centrale voor Lichamelijke Opvoeding (ACLO, the Academic Centre for Physical Education) by our members and linking the corresponding ACLO account to our association.
  • Registering your details with the Nederlandse Onderwatersport Bond (NOB, The Dutch Underwater Sports Federation) in order to register you as a member, issuing licences and registering the underwater hockey competition team.
  • Registering attendees when renting accommodation.

Of course, we only exchange data strictly necessary for the execution of the purposes described above.

Furthermore, we will not provide the information you provide us to other parties, unless this is required and permitted by law. An example of this is that the police may request (personal) data from us as part of an investigation. In such a case, we must cooperate and are obliged to provide this information. We may also share personal data with third parties if you give us written permission to do so.
We do not provide personal data to parties located outside the EU.

Minors

We only process personal data of minors (persons under 16 years of age) if written consent has been given by the parent, guardian or legal representative.

Storage period

G.B.D. Calamari does not store personal data longer than necessary for the purpose for which it is provided or required by law.

Historical archive

A selection of your personal data can be moved to the historical archive for historical purposes. Only relevant personal details are included in the historical archive, such as your name, membership period and photographs of association activities. This data will only be used for exceptional purposes.

Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unlawful processing, such as ensuring that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the personal data is restricted and that our security measures are regularly checked.

Rights concerning your data

You have the right to inspect, rectify or delete the personal data we have received from you. You can also object to the processing of your personal data (or a part thereof) by us or one of our processors. You also have the right to have the data provided by you transferred by us to yourself or directly to a third party on your behalf. We may ask you to provide proof of identification before we can comply with the above requests.

If we are allowed to process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you always have the right to revoke this consent.

Complaints 

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, please contact us directly. If we cannot reach an agreement, we of course would find that very unfortunate. You always have the right to file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (The Dutch Personal Data Protection Authority), which is the supervisory authority in the field of privacy protection.

Questions

If you have any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us!

Contact details

Groninger Biologen Duikvereniging Calamari
Blauwborgje 16
9747 AC, Groningen
click here to contact G.B.D. Calamari

Did you know...

...you can dive at least 5 times a year in the most beautiful diving water of the Netherlands? Join us on our dive weekends and discover the Grevelingen and the Oosterschelde!